Data Protection Lawyers

Introducing data sensitivity and compliance

Managing personal data has been firmly brought to the top of the agenda for business owners with the introduction of GDPR.

Mishandling personal data could expose businesses to substantial fines and serious reputational damage – you can’t afford to get it wrong.

With GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, as well as other personal data regulations failing to be compliant could see you liable to pay fines and compensation or handling lengthy data subject access requests and complaints with regards to how you use, store and share personal information held within your business and with third parties.

  • Identifying the personal data you collect, how you process it and the strengths and weaknesses of your data protection policies and processes is the starting place on the journey to GDPR and data compliance. We help you to achieve and demonstrate compliance, as well as showing you how to act on non-compliant areas within your business with robust action plans and reporting
  • Diving deeply into how your third-party suppliers use and process the personal data that your business holds will help to keep control of the information that you handle. Appreciating how your data flows and is shared with third parties means that your due diligence processes must be more thorough than ever before. Our team will support you on the road to technical and legal compliance across your entire supply chain and network
  • Dealing with data breaches, data subject access requests and investigations by the ICO can be time consuming. We will support you in managing a breach, dealing with any reporting obligations, and responding to data subject rights requests

Our service
We’ll help you to manage the personal data that you hold, including designing processes to keep your data secure, to keep you transparent and ultimately compliant. It may be that new procedures and policies are needed to ensure your GDPR requirements or subject assess requests can be taken care of efficiently.

How we work with you
We know that GDPR has impacted all companies, regardless of size. Our data protection experts have a meticulous eye for detail and will identify your risks, cut through the noise and give you practical and actionable steps to implement.

With serious financial and reputational damage at stake, we know that handling your personal data will demand greater input, resource and energy and we are here to help.

Our Thoughts

All the latest thoughts and insights from our team

Intervention of Khokhar Solicitors

22 Jun

SRA Intervention

Intervention of Khokhar Solicitors

Devereux & Co has been closed down by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (‘the SRA’). […]

Read article Right Arrow

Shakespeare Martineau appoints expert director to company secretary team

20 Jun

Corporate & Commercial

Shakespeare Martineau appoints expert director to company secretary team

Shakespeare Martineau has appointed a new director to help grow and enhance the reputation […]

Read article Right Arrow

SHMA® On Demand

All the latest on-demand content

Agriculture: diversifying or leasing your land to create habitat banks

6 Jul

Peter Snodgrass, Partner & Head of Agriculture

Agriculture: diversifying or leasing your land to create habitat banks

We know that biodiversity net gains provide a significant opportunity for landowners to diversify […]

Register Right Arrow

Teachers’ Pension Scheme – strategic issues independent schools need to think about

20 Jul

Esther Maxwell, Legal Director | Emma Glazzard, Solicitor

Teachers’ Pension Scheme – strategic issues independent schools need to think about

Webinar Teachers’ Pension Scheme – strategic issues independent schools need to think about In […]

Register Right Arrow